Author Topic: Settings changing  (Read 4011 times)

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Settings changing
« on: October 29, 2017, 05:49:21 PM »
So I bet this is a pretty easy thing to do but I'm quite overwhelmed with all these settings since I just recently got Process Lasso. My question is how to keep the settings you change on a process after restarting? Like I start a game and set the cpu affinity and priority class etc and the next time I start the game it'll be back to default. Surely I don't have to manually change them every time I start something.

Edit: I should also add that I have used both the current and always configuration to be the same as the settings I need and it changes the current settings on restart, not the always. I don't understand what the always setting is for if it keeps changing the current on restarts, and that's apparently what the effect is based on.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 05:57:12 PM by leon1717 »



Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2017, 07:09:26 PM »
So I bet this is a pretty easy thing to do but I'm quite overwhelmed with all these settings since I just recently got Process Lasso. My question is how to keep the settings you change on a process after restarting? Like I start a game and set the cpu affinity and priority class etc and the next time I start the game it'll be back to default. Surely I don't have to manually change them every time I start something.

Edit: I should also add that I have used both the current and always configuration to be the same as the settings I need and it changes the current settings on restart, not the always. I don't understand what the always setting is for if it keeps changing the current on restarts, and that's apparently what the effect is based on.
That's odd, the "always" should always run with what you set even after reboot or restart of app.

What you can double check is make a change to priority class of X app, then check in options>configure default CPU priority and check that your app is in list.
See if that checks out and you can do the same with other settings infinities, I/O, memory priorities, in the options menu.

PS: You really don't need to manually tweak PL for most users and systems.
Messing with affinities is probably not worth it for most workstation/desktops, unless you got over 8 core or more I would leave defaults and run with game/high performance mode on.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2017, 08:17:14 PM by edkiefer »
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2017, 05:57:15 PM »
thanks for the tips, I have tried checking the settings as you said, and it was already set just like you said. I do need to set the affinity for this program as it runs much better on the non-hyperthreaded cores. I do see one interesting setting in options for these things and it's like "more strictly enforce default affinities", would this mean literally the original affinity or the "new" default that I have set? As it stands, it seems I still have the same issue.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 05:58:32 PM by leon1717 »

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2017, 06:07:47 PM »
Yes, that means your settings you made for default affinity.

One thing is this freeware PL, and if so how old is install.
I will have to check if any expired features would come up to hinder your usage.
« Last Edit: October 30, 2017, 06:10:32 PM by edkiefer »
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2017, 07:24:37 PM »
hmm seems like even with more strictly enforcing it, same issue. I downloaded process lasso 3 days ago from the website, should be the latest one.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2017, 09:34:37 PM »
hmm seems like even with more strictly enforcing it, same issue. I downloaded process lasso 3 days ago from the website, should be the latest one.
[/quote
Ok, then its not that, should be full featured.

Just curious, did you install with defaults (configure how PL starts) and did you happen to change config file path?

Are you administrator or user(non admin), this shouldn't really matter but more info with system and install may help with issue.]
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2017, 10:10:37 PM »
Everything during download was kept at the default. I'm an admin too. I'll just try uninstalling and reinstalling.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2017, 11:31:05 PM »
That is strange, does the Action log at bottom list priority changes?

I am forwarding this post to Dev, Jeremy.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #8 on: October 31, 2017, 03:13:56 PM »
yes, it does show it changing in the actions log, however, I just noticed something here saying afterwards: Process priority temporarily lowered by ProBalance. This process may have been affecting system responsiveness. Maybe it's ProBalance that's changing it? Because after that action it says: Restored original process priority. The process has quit affecting system responsiveness. Do I really need ProBalance? Seems like it's just getting in the way if this is the issue with the settings changing. Pretty much all the logs regarding the program that I'm changing the affinity/priority etc for are being reset by ProBalance, some going back to what I changed after a little while, though.

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #9 on: October 31, 2017, 05:13:19 PM »
yes, it does show it changing in the actions log, however, I just noticed something here saying afterwards: Process priority temporarily lowered by ProBalance. This process may have been affecting system responsiveness. Maybe it's ProBalance that's changing it? Because after that action it says: Restored original process priority. The process has quit affecting system responsiveness. Do I really need ProBalance? Seems like it's just getting in the way if this is the issue with the settings changing. Pretty much all the logs regarding the program that I'm changing the affinity/priority etc for are being reset by ProBalance, some going back to what I changed after a little while, though.
The "Process priority temporarily lowered by ProBalance" is a ProBalance priority change, that's not a manual "always" priority change, it would say "Process priority changed to > your setting.
You could disable logs of ProBalance events so only other changes show in the logs, for test proposes.
You can do that in options>log setting, then go all way down to the 2 ProBalance ones and uncheck them.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2017, 12:08:09 AM »
I understand that, so shouldn't I turn off ProBalance? Why is it changing my priorities and affinities?

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2017, 07:55:56 AM »
I understand that, so shouldn't I turn off ProBalance? Why is it changing my priorities and affinities?
I guess you could for test proposes but ProBalance will only lower the priority of a heavy usage process in back ground, it won't change affinity or I/O "unless" you change that in advanced settings of ProBalance.
Also it will only lower if the process is set to normal priority by default (again a setting in advanced).

I was trying it make it easy with less changes so info in log would represent whats going on.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2017, 11:03:39 PM »
Huh. Interesting. I'll keep fiddling with it.

Offline leon1717

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2017, 04:11:56 PM »
Welp, nothing I've tried has worked. Quite the headache. Should I just post my logs here or something?

Offline edkiefer

  • Volunteer User Moderator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 1654
  • Gender: Male
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #14 on: November 15, 2017, 06:24:30 PM »
The more info you provide the better chance we can see whats happening, so yes post logs of problem timeline along with simplest test results.
Bitsum QA Engineer

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5222
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #15 on: November 18, 2017, 12:37:48 PM »
I'm sorry to not have responded in this thread sooner, extenuating circumstances, hard to do everything.

The usual suggestion here is to turn on the 'Forced Mode', which it appears you already found. Some processes adjust their own CPU affinity and priority classes, so this option tells Lasso to go ahead and fight with them.

However, something doesn't seem to add up. You hit the nail on the head- Can you show the logs when you launch a process you've set the default CPU affinity or priority? I really need to know what the governor tries to do, if anything, vs the final outcome.

You may also want to try reinstalling the product and make sure you have selected to 'Manage processes of all users'. If you have installed the product under a limited user account, you may even want to try running the Governor as a service (another install option). Ignore the warnings about the caveats of doing that for now.

Thanks!
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.

Offline Gregory012

  • New
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #16 on: December 10, 2017, 01:34:32 PM »
I simply saw something here saying a short time later: Process need incidentally brought down by ProBalance. This procedure may have been influencing framework responsiveness. Possibly it's ProBalance that is evolving it? :)

Offline Jeremy Collake

  • Administrator
  • Member#
  • *****
  • Posts: 5222
  • Gender: Male
  • The Lasso
    • Bitsum
Re: Settings changing
« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2017, 08:50:52 AM »
Have you got any other rules or non-default configuration at play? Is this something that you see on all processes, or are you primarily working with a single process? I can't help but think there is some other factor that is at work here. Please try to give me as much detail as possible so I can evaluate this report more thoroughly.

What do you mean 'Process need incidentally brought down by ProBalance'? ProBalance should never take any process 'down'. By default it just makes a marginal priority class adjustment that rarely, if ever, has any negative impact - but provides enough wiggle room in precedence to improve responsiveness during high loads.

Thanks
Software Engineer. Bitsum LLC.